Accomplishments & Honors

We are humbled by the success of individual and team championships. Our program exists to advance His kingdom through the coaches and student athletes the Lord provides. Metrolina Christian Academy’s coaches use their God inspired passion in athletics as a platform for the gospel of Christ.  As leaders in kingdom building it is imperative that winning is emphasized, but character development is paramount.

Therefore, “but let him who boasts boast of this, that he understands and knows Me, that I am the LORD who exercises lovingkindness, justice and righteousness on earth; for I delight in these things," declares the LORD. - Jeremiah 9:24

Our program’s involvement in various mission projects and acts of service brings excitement to our teams and an emphasis on others.  We pray you too will join us in congratulating these Warriors in their accomplishments knowing that the focus is not on us, but Him.

College Signings

2017-2018

NCISAA All State Track

Noah Davis- Discus
Caroline Walters- Discus
 
Varsity Golf

Karsten Shields
Layne Lambert
Collin Welborn 
Luke Shamblin
Lucas Helms

MAC All Conference Tennis

Vlad Bonar
Brayden Seacrest
Coleman Bazen
Matt Gott
Daniel Marian

NCISAA All State Tennis

Vlad Bonar

Varsity Girls Soccer

Bella Cranford
Bella Sheprow
Rachel Johnson
Ashleigh Wright
Sadie Thompson
Korie McClain

NCISAA All State Soccer

Bella Cranford

Varsity Baseball

Drew Tucker
Ben Poplin
Wes Bowlin

Varsity Softball

Logan Bjorson 
Leah Mabry
Emily Walters 
Campbell Woodmansee

NCISAA All State Softball

Logan Bjorson
Leah Mabry

Varsity Track
BOYS

Tyrek Funderburk, 100 meters and Long Jump

Caleb Kirchhoff, 1600 and 3200 meters

Bryce McFerson, Erik Manino, Aiden Sankowski, Colby Girard, 4x200-meter relay, 

Jackson Brinkley, Gabe Perez, Ben Titherington, Jon Street, 4x800-meter relay

Jed Wooten, High Jump

Lance Penegar, Shot Put

Noah Davis, Discus

GIRLS

Victoria Theriault, Alexis Hoyle, Taylor Pouges, Austyn Koppe, 4x100-meter relay

Sophia Barham, Lindsey Smoot, Rachel Mehringer, Bailey Huneycutt, 4x200-meter relay

Makenna Judy, Reagan Pruitt, Taylor Dixon, Bailey Huneycutt, 4x800-meter relay

Austyn Koppe, 100-meter hurdles

Austyn Koppe, 300-meter hurdles

Taylor Pouges, Long Jump

Taylor Pouges, Triple Jump

Grace Stokey, High Jump

Caroline Walters, Discus

NCISAA All State Wrestling

Jacob Hattaway

Varsity Boys Basketball

Stephen Clark
Tate Johnson
Tyler Nelson

Varsity Girls Basketball

Caroline McGee
Bella Sheprow
Emily Walters

Volleyball

Caitlyn Crawford
Hannah Kelso
Caroline McGee

Boys Soccer

Ricardo Madan
Brett Carlson

Football All State

1st Team
Ishod Finger 
Tyrek Funderburk

2nd Team
Alec Rowan
Walker Leslie
Noah Davis

Honorable Mention
Indiana Moen

Cross Country

Jackson Brinkley
Caleb Kirchhoff
Camden Johnson
Daniel Marian
Makenna Judy
Alli Flannery
Taylor Dixon

2016-2017

MAC Volleyball All Conference

Caitlyn Crawford
Hannah Kelso

MAC Cross Country All Conference

Bella Matasic
Makenna Judy
Rebekah Jenkins
Marissa Schmoeker
Ally Flannery
Maddie Dooley
Drew Moore
Coleman Johnson
Camden Johnson
Tate Johnson
Jackson Brinkley
Christian Bezek
Caleb Kirchhoff

MAC Girls Tennis All Conference

Morgan Wetherbee
Melanie Jones

3A All State Football

Luke Bricken
Josh Auvil
C.J. Parker
Ashton Thomas

MAC Girls Basketball All Conference

Caitlyn Logan
Bella Sheprow

MAC Boys Basketball All Conference

Nick Dietrich
Tate Johnson

Swim Team All Conference 

Kirsten Sweitzer
Briley Kaminski
Laurel Sankowski
Gretchen Gillenwater
Laney Kaminski
Kirsten Sweitzer
Skylar Guhl

Wrestling All State

Donnie Coleman
Daniel Hattaway
Jacob Hattaway

MAC Soccer All Conference

Bella Cranford
Hope Estevez
Reagan Gunter
Rachel Johnson
Caitlyn Logan

3A All State Soccer

Bella Cranford

MAC Softball All Conference

Sophie Ivie
Kaylie Nestor
Logan Bjorson
Lauren Hattrich
Leah Mabry

3A All State Softball

Sophie Ivie
Logan Bjorson

MAC Baseball All Conference

Donnie Coleman
James Decker
Nathan Clark
Dalton James

MAC All Conference Golf

Jacob Shamblin
Karsten Shields
Wesley Manus
Luke Shamblin
Lucas Helms
Lane Lambert

MAC All Conference Track

Tyrek Funderburk
Jed Wooten
Josh Auvil
Caroline Walters
Bella Matasic
Marissa Schmoecker
Makenna Judy
Alli Flannery
Austyn Koppe
Ashton Thomas
Kayden Bradley
Skylar Guhl
Taylor Pouges
Cambria McFerson
Rebekah Jenkins
Haley Morrison
Hayley Haines
Stephen Case
Jacob Titherington
Aiden Sankowski
Caleb Kirchoff
Maddie Dooley
Jackson Brinkley
Bennett Strange
Tate Johnson
Erica Barley

MAC All Conference Tennis

Vlad Bonar
Braden Secrest
Jon Wooten
Coleman Bazen

3A All State Tennis

Vlad Bonar

2015-2016

3A NCISAA All State Track

Billy Edwards- Discus
Tyrek Funderburk- Triple Jump

2016 MAC All Conference

Jacob Shamblin
Hogan Nance
Karsten Shields
Sam Perry

2016 MAC All Conference Track and Field

Johnny Bogert
Caleb Kirchoff
Ben Wooten
Tyrek Funderburk
Jacob Titherington
Ashton Thomas
Christian Yarborough
Rebekah Jenkins
Carolina Walters
Natasha Curry
Carolina Wallace
Austyn Koppe
Taylor Pouges
Makenna Judy
Sklar Guhl
Marissa Schmoecker
Bella Matasic

2016 Softball MAC All Conference 

Logan Bjorson
Macy Bjorson
Sophie Ivie
Campbell Woodmansee

2016 Baseball MAC All Conference

James Decker
Colin Geier
Garrett Henry
Greyson Smith

2016 Soccer MAC All Conference

Bella Cranford
Hope Estevez
Reagan Gunter
Caitlyn Logan
Bella Sheprow

2015 Swim MAC All Conference

Briley Kaminsky
Kailey Foster
Laurel Sankowski
Kirsten Sweitzer
Mary Grace Greco
Alexa Snapper
Ashlyn Helms
Gretchen Gillenwater
Eli Titerington
Jack Gilmore
Joshua Vandergrift
Ryan Schmitt
Johnny Bogert

2015 All State Wrestlers

Donnie Coleman- 160 lbs
Daniel Hattaway- 145 lbs

2015 Boys Basketball MAC All Conference

Emeka Nwanko
Malcom Wade

2015 Girls Basketball MAC All Conference

Caitlyn Logan
Bella Sheprow

2015 NCISAA DIII Football All State Team

Andy Austin
Colin Geier
Parker Greene
Garrett Henry
Ashton Thomas
Rudd Yearick

2015 Cross Country MAC All Conference

Tate Johnson
Jackson Brinkley
Caleb Kirchoff
Ben Wooten
Ethan Slusarski
Coleman Johnson
Rebekah Jenkins

2015 Boys Soccer MAC All Conference

Emeka Nwankwo
Sam Botzenhart

2015 Girls Volleyball MAC All Conference

Makayla Haigler
Meghan Haigler

2014-2015

2014 Cross Country MAC All Conference

Tate Johnson
Jackson Brinkley
Nathan Singleton
Coleman Johnson
Ethan Slusarski
Makenna Judy
Rebekah Jenkins

2014 Boys Soccer MAC All Conference

Emeka Nwankwo

2014 Girls Volleyball MAC All Conference

Makayla Haigler
Haley Brozik

2014 Football All Conference

Rud Yearick
Demitrich Curry
Andy Austin
Luke Bricken
Christian Yarborough
Logan Shumate
Carl Brunner

2014 Football All State

Rud Yearick
Demitrich Curry
Andy Austin
Logan Shumate
Carl Brunner

2015 Boys Basketball MAC All Conference

Emeka Nwankwo

2015 Boys Basketball All State

Emeka Nwankwo

2015 Girls Basketball MAC All Conference

Hannah Gordon

2015 Swimming MAC All Conference

200 Medley Relay - Ashlyn Helms, Briley Kaminski, Kirsten Sweitzer & Laurel Sankowski
200 Free - Briley Kaminski
100 Fly - Laurel Sankowski
100 Free - Laurel Sankowski
500 Free - Jack Gilmore
100 Back - Briley Kaminski

2015 Softball MAC All Conference

Logan Bjorson
Sophie Ivie
Macy Bjorson

2015 Baseball MAC All Conference

Aaron Stewart
Spencer Turner
Garrett Henry

2015 Soccer MAC All Conference

Hope Estevez
Caitlyn Logan
Riley McClain
Paige Thompson

2015 Soccer All State

Hope Estevez
Paige Thompson

2015 Boys Tennis MAC All Conference

Vlad Bonar
Joseph Horne
Braden Secrest

2015 MAC All Conference Doubles 

Vlad Bonar 
Braden Secrest

2015 MAC Golf All Conference

Tyler Edmisten
Caleb Hensley
Bailey Hurst
Sam Perry

2015 MAC Girls Track & Field All Conference

Rebekah Jenkins, 1,600 meters
Rebekah Jenkins, 3,200 meters
Makenna Judy, Grace Judy, Laurel Sankowski, Marissa Schmoecker, 4x800-meter relay
Caroline Walters, 100-meter hurdles
Caroline Walters, discus

2015 MAC Boys Track & Field All Conference

Billy Edwards, shot put
Billy Edwards, discus

2013-2014

2014 Tennis MAC All Conference

Vlad Bonar

2014 Tennis All-State

Vlad Bonar

2014 Baseball MAC All Conference

Trey Timmerman
Aaron Stewart
Christian Carpenter

2014 Softball All-State

Sophie Ivie
Macy Bjorson

2014 Softball MAC All Conference

Sophie Ivey
Macy Bjorson
Hannah Gordon
Cheyenne Bricken
Logan Bjorson

2014 Soccer MAC All Conference

Paige Thompson
Caitlyn Logan
Janie Holland

2014 Track and Field MAC All Conference

Landon Whitley, 400 meters, 52.94
Wil Wooten, 110-meter hurdles, 16.16 (conference meet and school record)
Wil Wooten, 300-meter hurdles, 41.85 (conference meet and school record)
Wil Wooten, long jump, 19-1
Billy Edwards, discus, 121-7
Demetrich Curry, shot put, 39-11
Sydney Schwitzerlett, 100-meter hurdles, 18.75
Caroline Wallace, Alanna Baxter, Makenna Judy, Hannah Walker, 1,600-meter relay, 4:46.82
Rebekah Jenkins, Makenna Judy, Laurel Sankowski, Caroline Wallace, 3,200-meter relay, 11:10.12 (conference meet and school record)

2014 NCISAA Wrestling State Champion

Cannon Long - 195 lb. Weight Class

2013 NCISAA Football Division III All-State Football Team

Brad LaBorg
Logan Shumate
Kent Carpenter
Rudiger Yearick

2013 Cross Country MAC All Conference

Makenna Judy

2012-2013

2013 Track NCISAA All State

Marcus Abraham - Discus
Marcus Abraham - Shot Put

2013 Track MAC All Conference

Caroline Walters - 100 meter hurdles
Sydney Schwitzerlett - 300 meter hurdles
Natasha Curry, Hayley Haines, Toni Raley, Caroline Wallace - 4x100 meter relay
Natasha Curry, Hayley Haines, Toni Raley, Alyssa Scarfato - 4x200 meter relay
Caroline Wallace - High Jump
Wil Wooten - 110 meters high hurdles
Jacob Hannah, Caleb Sustar, Christian Yarborough, Marc Suits - 4x100 meter relay
Max Cleophat - Long Jump
Max Cleophat - High Jump
Marcus Abraham - Shot Put
Marcus Abraham - Discus

2013 Golf MAC All Conference

Caleb Hensley
Nick Robbins
Nathan Huntley

2013 Softball NCISAA All State

Bailey Bjorson

2013 Softball MAC All Conference

Logan Bjorson
Macy Bjorson
Bailey Bjorson
Aly Cramond
Sophie Ivie

2013 Soccer MAC All Conference

Janie Holland
Caitlyn Logan
Nora Logan
Hannah Venn

2013 Baseball NCISAA All State

Andrew Adamczyk

2013 Baseball MAC All Conference

Andrew Adamczyk
Drew Matthews

2013 Basketball NCISAA All State

Tyrell Nelson

2013 Basketball MAC All Conference

Nora Logan
Tyrell Nelson
Josh Dominguez

2012 NCISAA Football Division III All-State Football Team

John Wilson
Marcus Abraham
Jacob Hannah
Andrew Adamcyzk

2012 Volleyball MAC All Conference

Meghan Haigler

2012 Boys Cross Country 

3A MAC Conference Champions

2012 Cross Country All Conference

Caleb Breeden 
Alec Bross
Will Melton
Wil Wooten
Caitlyn Logan 
Makenna Judy

2011-2012

2011-2012 Student Athletes of the Year

Ross Rushing
Mallory Broome

2012 Golf MAC All Conference

Nick Robbins
Nathan Huntley

2012 Softball MAC All Conference

Mallory Broome
Casey Long
Bailey Bjorson

2012 Softball All State

Mallory Broome
Bailey Bjorson

2012 Soccer MAC All Conference

Nora Logan
Janie Holland

2012 Baseball MAC All Conference

Ross Rushing
Justin Kenley
Drew Matthews
Andrew Adamczyk

2012 Baseball All State

Ross Rushing

2012 Track MAC All Conference

Johnny Sprinkle, Alex Lewis, Josh Johnson, Jeremy Herba - 4x100 Meter Relay
Sydney Schwitzerlett, Natasha Curry, Angelina Ingrassia, Kaylyn Kiser Marcus - 1600 Meter Relay
Marcus Abraham - Shot Put and Discus
Caleb Breeden - 3200 Meters and 1600 Meters
Landon Whitley - 400 Meters
Alex Lewis - 100 Meters
Sarah Glenn - 300 Meter Hurdles and Long Jump

2012 Track All State

Marcus Abraham

2012 NCISAA Discus State Champion

Marcus Abraham

2012 NCISAA Wrestling 195lb. Weight Class State Champion

Cannon Long

2012 Basketball MAC All-Conference

Calvin Davis
Josh Dominquez
Tyrell Nelson
Jordan Cook
Nora Logan

2011 Cross Country All Conference

Alec Bross
Caleb Breeden
Justin Kenley
Will Melton
Andrew Troyer
Toni Dunn
Caitlyn Logan

2011 Football All State

Ross Rushing
Jeremy Herba
Johnny Sprinkle
Jacob Hannah

2011 NC Oasis Shrine Bowl Participants

Ross Rushing
Jeremy Herba

2010-2011

2010-2011 Student Athletes of the Year

Cassi Carpenter
Jacob Downer

2011 Softball MAC All Conference

Bailey Bjorson
Mallory Broome
Cassi Carpenter

2011 Softball All State 

Bailey Bjorson
Mallory Broome
Cassi Carpenter

2011 Baseball MAC All Conference

Andrew Adamczyk
Aaron Matthews

2011 Soccer MAC All Conference

Meredith High
Nora Logan

2011 Golf MAC All Conference

Patrick Hensley
Nick Robbins

2010 Track NCISAA State Championships

Eric Schmidt - 200 Meters

2010 Basketball MAC All Conference

Calvin Davis
Katie Calloway
Nora Logan

2010 Cross Country MAC All Conference

Alec Bross
Toni Dunn
Justin Kenley
Caleb Breeden
Will Melton

2010 Volleyball MAC All Conference

Cassi Carpenter